2012 Golden Globes

The 69th Golden Globes

Hollywood Foreign Press Association
2012 Golden Globe Awards
January 15th, 2012

**WINNERS IN BOLD**
**Predicted winners in blue**

Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • The Descendants (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • The Help (DreamWorks Pictures, Participant Media; Touchstone Pictures)
  • Hugo (Paramount Pictures presents a GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures)
  • The Ides Of March (Columbia Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media Group, Crystal City Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Moneyball (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing International)
  • War Horse (DreamWorks Pictures; Touchstone Pictures)
Best Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
  • 50/50 (Summit Entertainment and Mandate Pictures; Summit Entertainment)
  • The Artist (a La Petite Reine – Studio 37 – La Classe Americaine – JD Prod- France3 Cinema – Jouror Production-uFilms coproduction; The Weinstein Company)
  • Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures)
  • Midnight In Paris (A Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Production; Sony Pictures Classics)
  • My Week With Marilyn (The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • George Clooney – (The Descendants)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – (J. Edgar)
  • Michael Fassbender – (Shame)
  • Ryan Gosling – (The Ides Of March)
  • Brad Pitt – (Moneyball)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
  • Glenn Close – (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis – (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara – (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep – (Iron Lady)
  • Tilda Swinton – (We Need To Talk About Kevin)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
  • Jean Dujardin – (The Artist)
  • Brendan Gleeson – (The Guard)
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (50/50)
  • Ryan Gosling – (Crazy, Stupid, Love.)
  • Owen Wilson – (Midnight In Paris)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
  • Jodie Foster – (Carnage)
  • Charlize Theron – (Young Adult)
  • Kristen Wiig – (Bridesmaids)
  • Michelle Williams – (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Kate Winslet – (Carnage)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Kenneth Branagh – (My Week With Marilyn)
  • Albert Brooks – (Drive)
  • Jonah Hill – (Moneyball)
  • Viggo Mortensen – (A Dangerous Method)
  • Christopher Plummer – (Beginners)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Berenice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

Best Director

  • Woody Allen – (Midnight In Paris)
  • George Clooney – (The Ides Of March)
  • Michel Hazanavicius – (The Artist)
  • Alexander Payne – (The Descendants)
  • Martin Scorsese – (Hugo)
Best Screenplay
  • Michel Hazanavicius – (The Artist)
  • Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash – (The Descendants)
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – (The Ides Of March)
  • Woody Allen – (Midnight In Paris)
  • Stan Chervin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian – (Moneyball)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Adventures Of Tintin (Paramount Pictures/Columbia Pictures/ Hemisphere Capital/Amblin Entertainment/Wingnut Films Production/ Kennedy/Marshall Production A Steven Spielberg Film; Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures)
  • Arthur Christmas (Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman; Sony Pictures Releasing International)
  • Cars 2 (Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Puss In Boots (DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures)
  • Rango (Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink / GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures)
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Flowers Of War – China (New Pictures Film Company; Wrekin Hill Entertainment)
  • In The Land Of Blood And Honey – United States (GK Films; FilmDistrict)
  • The Kid With A Bike – Belgium (Les Films du Fleuve; Sundance Selects)
  • A Separation – Iran (Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics)
  • The Skin I Live In – Spain (El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.; Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Original Score
  • Ludovic Bource – (The Artist)
  • Abel Korzeniowski – (W.E.)
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
  • Howard Shore – (Hugo)
  • John Williams – (War Horse)
Best Original Song
  • “Hello Hello” – Gnomeo & Juliet (Music By: Elton John, Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin)
  • “Keeper, The” – Machine Gun Preacher (Music & Lyrics By: Chris Cornell)
  • “Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs (Music By: Brian Byrne, Lyrics By: Glenn Close)
  • “Living Proof, The” – The Help (Music By: Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas, Lyrics By: Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas)
  • “Masterpiece” – W.E. (Music & Lyrics By: Madonna, Julie Frost and Jimmy Harry)
 
Best Television Series – Drama
  • American Horror Story (FX)
  • Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Boss (Starz)
  • Game Of Thrones (HBO)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
Best Television Series – Comedy/Musical
  • Enlightened (HBO)
  • Episodes (Showtime)
  • Glee (Fox)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • New Girl (Fox)
Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
  • Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Kelsey Grammer – Boss (Starz)
  • Jeremy Irons – The Borgias (Showtime)
  • Damian Lewis – Homeland (Showtime)
Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
  • Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
  • Mireille Enos – The Killing (AMC)
  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Madeleine Stowe – Revenge (ABC)
  • Callie Thorne – Necessary Roughness (USA)
Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy/Musical
  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • David Duchovny – Californication (Showtime)
  • Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Jane – Hung (HBO)
  • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes (Showtime)
Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy/Musical
  • Laura Dern – Enlightened (HBO)
  • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (FOX)
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Laura Linney – The Big C (Showtime)
  • Amy Poehler – Parks And Recreation (NBC)
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Cinema Verite (HBO)
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
  • The Hour (BBC America)
  • Mildred Pierce (HBO)
  • Too Big To Fail (HBO)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
  • Idris Elba – Luther (BBC America)
  • William Hurt – Too Big To Fail (HBO)
  • Bill Nighy – Page Eight (Masterpiece) (PBS)
  • Dominic West – The Hour (BBC America)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Romola Garai – The Hour (BBC America)
  • Diane Lane – Cinema Verite (HBO)
  • Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
  • Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult (Sundance)
  • Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Peter Dinklage – Game Of Thrones (HBO)
  • Paul Giamatti – Too Big To Fail (HBO)
  • Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce (HBO)
  • Tim Robbins – Cinema Verite (HBO)
  • Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (ABC)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story (FX)
  • Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)
  • Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (ABC)
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Films Winners
Film Nominations
The Artist 3
The Descendants 2
The Adventures of Tintin 1
The Help 1
Hugo 1
The Iron Lady 1
A Separation 1
W.E. 1
My Week With Marilyn 1
 
Winning Percentage of Films that Won More Than Once
Film Nominations
The Artist 50% (3/6)
The Descendants 40% (2/5)

Films That Had Multiple Nominations With No Wins
Film Nominations
The Ides of March 4
Moneyball 4
Albert Nobbs 3
50/50 2
Bridesmaids 2
Carnage 2
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 2
War Horse 2
Cost of Each Oscar Win Compared to a Film’s Budget
Film Nominations
A Separation $500 000
The Artist $5 million
The Descendants $10 million
My Week With Marilyn $10 million
The Iron Lady $13 million
The Help $25 million
W.E. $36 million
The Adventures of Tintin $130 million
Hugo $150 million

Films in Order of Nominations

Film Nominations
The Artist 6
The Descendants 5
The Help 5
The Ides of March 4
Midnight in Paris 4
Moneyball 4
Albert Nobbs 3
Hugo 3
My Week With Marilyn 3
50/50 2
Bridesmaids 2
Carnage 2
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 2
War Horse 2
W.E. 2


 

Television Productions in Order of Multiple Wins

Production Nominations
Homeland 4

Television Productions in Order of Nominations

Production Nominations
Downtown Abbey (Masterpiece) 4
Mildred Pierce 4
Boardwalk Empire 3
Cinema Verite 3
Homeland 3
The Hour 3
Modern Family 3
Too Big to Fail 3
30 Rock 2
American Horror Story 2
Boss 2
Enlightened 2
Episodes 2
Game of Thrones 2
New Girl 2

 

Television Networks in Order of Multiple Wins

Network Nominations
HBO 3
Showtime 3

Television Networks in Order of Nominations

Network Nominations
HBO 16
Showtime 8
ABC 4
PBS 4
BBC America 3
Fox 3
NBC 3
AMC 2
CBS 2
FX 2
Starz 2

Below is the list of the nominees by category for the 69th Golden Globes. The official list can be found on the official site of the Golden Globes at: http://www.goldenglobes.org/nominations/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s