2010 Oscars

Oscar Nominees
 

Right click to download podcast

Madness Brewing 2010 Oscar Recap Podcast – 51 mins (46.5 MB)
^ right click to save ^

The Oscars were last night and there were very few surprises. Steve Wood joins me and we go over all the categories from last night’s show and what we though of the show in general. We discuss the few upsets that happened and the reasons behind The Hurt Locker’s dominance. It’s a pretty good show and best of all, it’s free!

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars)

Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
2010 Golden Globe Awards
March 7, 2010

**Winners in bold**

Best motion picture of the year
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    A Lightstorm Entertainment Production
    James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
    An Alcon Entertainment Production
    Nominees to be determined
  • "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    A Block/Hanson Production
    Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production
    Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    A Voltage Pictures Production
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production
    Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production
    Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • "A Serious Man" (Focus Features)
    A Working Title Films Production
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • "Up" (Walt Disney)
    A Pixar Production
    Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
    A Montecito Picture Company Production
    Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
  • George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)
  • Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
  • Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Matt Damon in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
  • Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones" (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
  • Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
  • Helen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Carey Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
  • Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Penélope Cruz in "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
  • Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
  • Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Mo’Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Best animated feature film of the year
  • "Coraline" (Focus Features)
    Henry Selick
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox)
    Wes Anderson
  • "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney)
    John Musker and Ron Clements
  • "The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS)
    Tomm Moore
  • "Up" (Walt Disney)
    Pete Docter
Achievement in art direction
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
    Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
    Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
    Art Direction: John Myhre
    Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.)
    Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Young Victoria" (Apparition)
    Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
    Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Achievement in cinematography
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Mauro Fiore
  • "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.)
    Bruno Delbonnel
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Barry Ackroyd
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Robert Richardson
  • "The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Christian Berger
Achievement in costume design
  • "Bright Star" (Apparition)
    Janet Patterson
  • "Coco before Chanel" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Catherine Leterrier
  • "The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Monique Prudhomme
  • "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
    Colleen Atwood
  • "The Young Victoria" (Apparition)
    Sandy Powell
Achievement in directing
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    James Cameron
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Kathryn Bigelow
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Quentin Tarantino
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    Lee Daniels
  • "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
    Jason Reitman
Best documentary feature
  • "Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    A Magic Hour Films Production
    Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • "The Cove" (Roadside Attractions)
    An Oceanic Preservation Society Production
  • "Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures)
    A Robert Kenner Films Production
    Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
    A Kovno Communications Production
    Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • "Which Way Home"
    A Mr. Mudd Production
    Rebecca Cammisa
Best documentary short subject
  • "China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
    A Downtown Community Television Center Production
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • "The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
    A Just Media Production
    Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
    A Community Media Production
    Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • "Music by Prudence"
    An iThemba Production
    Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • "Rabbit à la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution)
    An MS Films Production
    Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
Achievement in film editing
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    Julian Clarke
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Sally Menke
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    Joe Klotz
Best foreign language film of the year
  • "Ajami"(Kino International)
    An Inosan Production
    Israel
  • "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Haddock Films Production
    Argentina
  • "The Milk of Sorrow"
    A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production
    Peru
  • "Un Prophète" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production
    France
  • "The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production
    Germany
Achievement in makeup
  • "Il Divo" (MPI Media Group through Music Box)
    Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
    Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • "The Young Victoria" (Apparition)
    Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    James Horner
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox)
    Alexandre Desplat
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • "Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.)
    Hans Zimmer
  • "Up" (Walt Disney)
    Michael Giacchino
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • "Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Music by Reinhardt Wagner
    Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • "Take It All" from "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
    Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
    Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best animated short film
  • "French Roast"
    A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production
    Fabrice O. Joubert
  • "Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty" (Brown Bag Films)
    A Brown Bag Films Production
    Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • "The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)"
    A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production
    Javier Recio Gracia
  • "Logorama" (Autour de Minuit)
    An Autour de Minuit Production
    Nicolas Schmerkin
  • "A Matter of Loaf and Death" (Aardman Animations)
    An Aardman Animations Production
    Nick Park
Best live action short film
  • "The Door" (Network Ireland Television)
    An Octagon Films Production
    Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • "Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute)
    A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production
    Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • "Kavi"
    A Gregg Helvey Production
    Gregg Helvey
  • "Miracle Fish" (Premium Films)
    A Druid Films Production
    Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • "The New Tenants"
    A Park Pictures and M & M Production
    Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
Achievement in sound editing
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Wylie Stateman
  • "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
    Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • "Up" (Walt Disney)
    Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Achievement in sound mixing
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
    Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Achievement in visual effects
  • "Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
    Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • "Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
    Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
Adapted screenplay
  • "District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • "In the Loop" (IFC Films)
    Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • "Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
    Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
    Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Original screenplay
  • "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
    Written by Mark Boal
  • "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
    Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • "A Serious Man" (Focus Features)
    Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Up" (Walt Disney)
    Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
    Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Film Winners (click on titles for trailers)

The Hurt Locker (read my review) 6
Avatar (read my review) 3
Crazy Heart (read my review) 2
Precious (read my review) 2
Up (read my review) 2
The Blind Side (read my review) 1
Inglourious Basterds (read my review) 1
The Secret of Her Eyes 1
Star Trek (read my review) 1
The Young Victoria 1

Winning Percentage of Films That Won More Than Once

The Hurt Locker 67% (6/9)
Crazy Heart 67% (2/3)
Up 40% (2/5)
Avatar 33% (3/9)
Precious 33% (2/6)

Films That Had Multiple Nominations With No Wins

Up in the Air (read my review) 6
District 9 (read my review) 4
Nine (read my review) 4
An Education (read my review) 3
The Princess and the Frog 3
A Serious Man (read my review) 2
Fantastic Mr. Fox 2
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2
Invictus (read my review) 2
The Last Station 2
The Messenger 2
Sherlock Holmes (read my review) 2

Cost of Each Oscar Win Compared to a Film’s Budget

The Hurt Locker $1.8 million
Crazy Heart $3.5 million
Precious $5.0 million
The Blind Side $29.0 million
The Young Victoria $35.0 million
Inglourious Basterds $70.0 million
Avatar $79.0 million
Up $87.5 million
Star Trek $150.0 million

 

Films In Order of Nominations

Film Nominations
Avatar 9
The Hurt Locker 9
Inglourious Basterds 8
Precious 6
Up in the Air 6
Up 5
District 9 4
Nine 4
Star Trek 4
An Education 3
Crazy Heart 3
The Princess and the Frog 3
The Young Victoria 3
A Serious Man 2
The Blind Side 2
Fantastic Mr. Fox 2
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2
Invictus 2
The Last Station 2
The Messenger 2
Sherlock Holmes 2
A Single Man 1
Ajami 1
Bright Star 1
Coco Before Chanel 1
Coraline 1
El Secreto de Sus Ojos 1
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 1
Il Divo 1
In the Loop 1
Julie & Julia 1
The Lovely Bones 1
The Milk of Sorrow 1
Paris 36 1
The Secret of Kells 1
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 1
The White Ribbon 1
Un Prophète 1

Below is the list of the nominees by category for the 82nd Academy Awards. The official list can be found on the official site of the Oscars at: http://www.oscars.org/awards/academyawards/82/nominees.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s